Knowledge — 1 month ago

What is an EB-1 Visa for Priority Workers?

by Toni S.

EB-1 Visa, What is EB-1 Visa for Priority Workers

Workers Visa Explained in Full

The immigration visa for priority workers also called EB-1 green card, is the most preferred immigrant visa category for the workers in the USA. This is a requirement for foreign nationals to obtain permanent residence status in the USA. Compared to the other visa types for workers, EB-1 is relatively easy to process because of the absence of the requirement of labor certification by the employer.

There are three categories of EB-1 priority workers visa, namely:

  • EB-1A

  • EB-1B

  • EB-1C

Workers with extraordinary ability must obtain EB-1A, researchers, and professors with high excellence are given EB-1B, and executives and managers of multinational companies are given EB-1C. A worker qualifying for any one of these three categories are considered as priority workers.

Requirements for first preference EB-1

The eligibility for obtaining a first-preference, employment-based EB-1 green card is that either you possess the extraordinary ability, or you are an outstanding professor or researcher, or you are a multinational manager or executive. All three categories have certain requirements that need to be met.

EB-1 Visa

For the EB-1A category, extraordinary ability in education, sciences, arts, business, or athletics is considered. Achievements recognized through international or national acclaim is most preferred. Even though no previous offer of employment is required, documents showcasing your talents and achievements are a must.

You must meet any 3 of the following 10 criteria to prove your extraordinary ability, or you must have obtained a one-time award such as Oscar, Pulitzer, or Olympic Medal.

  • Internationally or nationally acclaimed prizes or awards for your excellence.

  • Membership in associations which require outstanding excellence of their members in the field.

  • Any evidence of your professional excellence as published material, trade publications, or any other major media.

  • Been part of a panel or individually judged work of others in your related field.

  • Contributions as a scholarly, scientific, business, artistic, or athletic value to the field.

  • Authored scholarly articles in major publications media, professional, or trade publication.

  • Your work samples have been displayed at showcases or artistic exhibitions.

    What is EB-1 Visa for Priority Workers
    Your performance in a leading or a role involving critical thinking in reputed organizations.
  • Earning a significantly high remuneration in comparison with others in the same field.

  • Your commercial achievements in performing arts.

For EB-1B, the basic requirements are that you have a minimum of 3 years of experience in research or academic teaching, and you demonstrate achievements in a particular field of academics which is internationally acclaimed. You are entering the United States in order to pursue research or teaching at a university or any other institute of higher education.

At least 2 of the below-listed documents and an offer of employment from the U.S employer must be provided as evidence.

  • Receipt of excellence as major awards or prizes

  • Member of associations that require members to demonstrate outstanding excellence

  • Professional publications have written about your research or study in your field.

  • Individually or on a panel judged the work of others in the same academic field.

  • Any scholarly or scientific research contribution in your field.

  • Your authored publications, articles, or books circulated internationally.

    Priority Worker

For the EB-1C category, requirements are that you have been employed for a minimum of 3 years by an employer outside the United States for which you continue to serve in the United States. You must have served in a managerial or in an executive capacity with the employer, or an affiliate of the employer, or even a subsidiary of the employer.

The employer who is filing the petition must be a U.S. employer. And, the employer must have in the same business for a minimum of 1 year, as the same corporation, as an affiliate, a subsidiary, or any other legal entity that hired you outside of the United States.

Process of applying for EB-1 green card

For EB-1A, workers with extraordinary ability may file form I-140: Petition for Alien Worker by himself. The employer of workers serving as outstanding professors and researchers has to file form I-140: Petition for Alien Worker. And, for multinational managers and executives, an employer must file USCIS Form I-140: Petition for Alien Worker.

What is Pre Employment Screening and How Does it Work?


InfoHub by GoLookUp covers the latest and most comprehensive latest updates, news and information from around the web. InfoHub writers explore the internet and collect, analyze and deliver valuable information for our readers.

Golookup © 2015 - 2019 · All Rights Reserved